Boxing Gurus

Home
Fighters
Newsdesk
Top Story
Archives
Matchups
Features
Archives
Schedule
Results
Champions
Rankings
Feedback
Contact
Opinions
Forum
 
Name: Derrick Gainer
Nickname: "Smoke"
Birthday: August 22, 1972
Hometown: Pensecola, FL
Height: 5' 9"
Weight: Featherweight (126 lbs)
Reach: 72" (southpaw)
Record: 39-5-1 (25 KO)
Championship Record: 3-1-1 (2 KO)
Titles: WBA Featherweight Title
 
POWER
CHIN
SPEED
SKILL
STAMINA
HEART
FOCUS

Derrick Gainer won the WBA Featherweight title through a disqualification of Freddie Norwood.  Gainer was winning the fight at the time, so it wasn't a gift, but Norwood had shown no discipline or focus as of late.  Gainer is a lanky fighter who uses his long reach to his advantage, and the past friendship of Roy Jones Jr. did help his cause in getting easier fights.  Since the Gainer/Jones Jr. relationship went sour, Gainer has been very inactive.  Gainer has only fought twice in the past 24 months or so, and one of the fights was stopped after only two rounds to a cut caused by a head butt.  Gainer needs to get in the ring and start fighting some formible competition and more importantly stay active. The Featherweight division is stacked with good names, so big fights are out there that can be made.  It is time for Gainer to make one.

Fight Date Opponent Results Location Comments
2003
 
 
 
 
April 12
Oscar Leon
W 12
Las Vegas, NV
Retained WBA Featherweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2002




August 24
Daniel Seda
TD 2
Charlotte, NC
Retained WBA Featherweight Title
 
 
 
 
 
2001        
May 17 Cedric Mingo TKO 2 Biloxi, MS  
February 24 Victor Polo  W 12 Tampa, FL Retained WBA Featherweight Title
   
 
 
 
2000        
September 9 Freddie Norwood TKO 11 New Orleans, LA Captured WBA Featherweight Title
July 15 Richard Carrillo TKO 8 Biloxi, MS  
May 13 Sean Fletcher W 10 Indianapolis, IN  
March 18 Diego Corrales L TKO 3 Las Vegas, NV For IBF Junior Lightweight Title
         
1999        
November 19 Sergio Liendo W 10 Tunica, MS  
October 15 Sergio Reyes TKO 5 Pensacola, FL  
September 10 Jay Cantu KO 1 Biloxi, MS  
August 20 Javier Lucas TKO 2 Temecula, MS  
July 30 Freddy Cruz W 10 Biloxi, MS  
June 5 Donovan Carey TKO 6 Biloxi, MS  
January 9 Harold Warren W 12 Pensacola, FL  
         
1998        
November 14 Luis Leija TKO 6 Ledyard, CT  
August 18 Bernard Harris W 10 Tunica, MS  
July 18 Kevin Kelley W 10 New York, NY  
June 9 Orlando Soto TKO 5 Biloxi, MS  
April 25 Wilson Santos KO 3 Biloxi, MS  
         
1997        
August 7 Manuel Medina KO 9 Ledyard, CT  
March 21 Aldrich Johnson KO 9 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1996        
November 22 Shane Gannon TKO 2 Tampa, FL  
October 4 Pat Simeon TKO 2 New York, NY  
June 15 Kevin Kelley L KO 8 Jacksonville, FL  
May 9 Javier Diaz TKO 6 Pensacola, FL  
January 12 James Crayton TKO 10 New York, NY  
         
1995        
September 30 Roberto Villareal KO 5 Pensacola, FL  
June 24 Harold Warren W 12 Atlantic City, NJ  
March 18 Feliciano Correa TKO 1 Pensacola, FL  
         
1994        
November 18 Roberto Garcia L 10 Las Vegas, NV  
October 5 Greg Torres L 10 Atlantic City, NJ  
September 20 Darren McGrew W 6 Pensacola, FL  
May 27 Marcello Rodriguez W 8 Las Vegas, NV  
March 22 Roy Simpson TKO 1 Pensacola, FL  
         
1993        
November 30 Julian Flores W 12 Pensacola, FL  
January 10 Runnell Doll W 6 Atlantic City, NJ  
         
1992        
June 30 Carlos Vergara KO 1 Pensacola, FL  
April 2 Rudy Bradley TKO 3 Reno, NV  
         
1991        
December 17 Willie Richardson W 6 Pensacola, FL  
August 31 Outhei Soundara TKO 4 Pensacola, FL  
August 3 Donald Gomez TKO 1 Pensacola, FL  
         
1990        
November 8 Scott Phillips L 6 Pensacola, FL  
September 25 Albert Lara W 4 Pensacola, FL  
July 14 Andres Francisco TKO 1 Pensacola, FL  


Copyright 2001-2007 © BoxingGurus.com